CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H83832

Ms. Michele Hayes
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
100 North Point Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The classification of a woman’s robe from China.

Dear Ms. Hayes:

In your letter dated July 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #05-372-6858, is a woman’s knit wrap robe, with a self fabric belt, constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankle and features a shawl collar, long sleeves and a full front opening. The robe also has two belt loops, two front patch pockets, side slits at the bottom on both sides, and a tubular knit bottom. The belt and robe are considered a composite good, classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), number as well as quota category for robes.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Robe, Style #05-372-6858 will be 6108.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of other textile materials, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Style #05-372-6858, Robe, falls within the textile category designation 459. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division